Confidential therapy | Oxford
16006
page-template-default,page,page-id-16006,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,vertical_menu_enabled,no_animation_on_touch,side_area_uncovered_from_content,qode-theme-ver-9.1.2,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.11.2.1,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Notice

Oxford Mind & Body is committed to protecting your privacy. To enable us to provide the highest level of service we keep records that contain information about you and your health, and the care and treatment we have provided or plan to provide to you.  We are committed to being fair, transparent and open.

 

This Privacy Notice explains Who we are, How we receive information about you, and What we do with that information once we have it.

 

We may make changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be updated on our website.

 

 

WHO WE ARE

 

Oxford Mind & Body Limited is a limited company in England and Wales, no. 10578190. Registered Office address: 2 Hinksey Court, Church Way, Oxford, OX2 9SX, UK. We are a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and (from 25 May 2018) the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“Data Protection Law”). This means we’re responsible for how we can use your personal information.

 

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

We collect personal information:

 

  • directly from you (e.g. during phone conversations, email exchanges and forms you complete)
  • from a third party acting on your behalf with your consent (e.g. a GP, Psychiatrist or other health professional)
  • when we generate it ourselves (e.g. client notes)
  • from publicly available sources, where appropriate

 

The information we collect from you is considered a special category of personal data and we process this information in accordance with Article 9 section (iii) the provision of Health or Social Care.  GDPR requires obligations of confidentiality which is covered by our therapists’ code of conduct.

 

HOW WE WILL USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

We will use your information in order to provide psychology and psychiatry services to you. We will only use information collected lawfully in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“Data Protection Law”) and will not use any information we may hold about you for any purpose other than that for which it was collected, unless we have gained your consent, which you are entitled to withdraw at any time. We do not sell personal information. 

 

WHO WE CAN SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

 

We have a legal obligation to share information with you upon request. With your consent, we may share your information with other professionals involved in your care such as your GP.

 

There are, however, some instances where clients cannot opt out of having their information shared and this information may be shared without explicit or implied consent. These instances may include:

 

  • Where the sharing is mandated by law or court order
  • Where there are sufficient safeguarding or vulnerability concerns
  • For the health and safety of others.

 

HOW LONG WE’LL KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

 

The personal information collected from you and subsequent brief therapy notes are entered into our GDPR compliant practice management software. This information is only accessed by professionals involved in your care and will be kept for as long as you have a relationship with us and then for 8 years following the end of our work together.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

You have a number of rights relating to your information e.g. to see what we hold, to ask us to share it with another party, ask us to update incorrect or incomplete details, to object to or restrict processing of it, to make a complaint etc.

 

If you have any further questions after reading this notice, please contact the Data Protection Officer, Dr Gislene Wolfart, by either:

Email at contact@OxfordMindandBody.co.uk 

Phone: 07487 510 009 or

Writing: 130 High Street, Oxford, OX1 4DH

 

 

Share This: